Customers of Lower Bucks County Joint Municipal Authority should be aware of a boil water advisory due to recent storms. The full statement from the Bucks County Emergency Management Agency is below.

This is a message from the Bucks County Emergency Management Agency.

THERE IS AN URGENT BOIL WATER ADVISORY ONLY FOR LOWER BUCKS COUNTY JOINT MUNICIPAL AUTHORITY CUSTOMERS!

Lower Bucks County Joint Municipal Authority is experiencing low pressure throughout our distribution system due to the conditions of the river from the storm and have issued a BOIL WATER ADVISORY. We also ask that you conserve water wherever you can.

DRINKING WATER WARNING – BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

HIERVAN ELAGUA ANTES DE USARLA.
ESTE INFORME CONTIENE INFORMACION MUY IMPORTANTE SOBRE SU AGUA DE BEBER.
TRADUZCALO O HABLE CON ALGUIEN QUE LO ENTIENDA BIEN.

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one (1) minute and let it cool before using; or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth and food preparation until further notice.

Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses and parasites, which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches.

These symptoms, however, are not caused only by organisms in drinking water, but also by other factors. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

Guardians of infants and young children and people at increased risk, such as pregnant women, some of the elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems, should seek advice from their health care advisors about drinking this water. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk if infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426-4791.